The EU Blue Card

The EU Blue Card

1. EU Blue Card Benefits ​

EU Blue Card holders are allowed to go back to their home countries or other non-EU states for a maximum of 12 consecutive months without losing the EU Blue Card ownership. You can apply for the permanent residency permit after 33 months of working in the first hosting state, or 21 months if B1 language level knowledge is achieved.

  1. Equal work and salary conditions to national citizens.

  2. Free movement throughout EU.

  3. Social rights, including education, economic, cultural, human, health rights.

  4. Family reunification and Permanent-residency rights.

Note: Except for housing, loans and grants are provided to the EU Blue Card holders.

2. Eligibility​​

Documents need and criteria are important to be fulfilled by all EU Blue Card applicants:

  1. Being an academic with a recognized degree in Germany or holding a degree which is corresponding to a degree in Germany you should apply for the EU Blue Card.

  2. Requiring the EU Blue Card, the applicant must prove being employed with a contract in Germany, in a field related to its qualifications. Besides, the annual salary of the worker contract must reach 48.800 Euros at the minimum.

  3. EU Blue Card holders are eligible to get the permanent settlement permit after 33 months, then again if proofing that they fulfil the language requirement B1 (Common European Reference Framework for Languages) this residence permit can be obtained earlier, after only 21 months.

  4. Individuals in this category who do not enjoy a work contract, they cannot apply for the EU Blue Card from home, but they can move to Germany and search for a job during 6 months. They can only apply for an EU Blue Card after they have been awarded with a work contract. If they visa validity has exceeded, the EU Blue Card applicant can stay in Germany until the EU Blue Card application is proceeded.

Untitled design (13)

3. How To Apply ?​​

Applicants interested in obtaining the EU Blue Card in Germany, should initially look for a suitable job corresponding to their professional qualifications or earlier work experience through internet research on pages which upload various vacancies.

  1. A filled application form, by either you or your German employer

  2. A recognized university diploma – for unrecognized professions

  3. A valid work contract of at least one year in the hosting state

  4. For regulated professions – the equivalent certificate or license of profession

  5. Proof that your salary exceeds the average in Germany by 1.5 times or 1.2 times for professions in shortage.

  6. A written declaration by your employer

  7. A valid travel document

  8. Two passport-size personal photos not older than 6 months and Proof of application fee payment.

The following are the pages of German government institutions posting job vacancies

4. Validity​

The validity of the EU Blue Card is from 1 up to 4 years depending on your work contract. If your work contract gets extended, you can renew your EU Blue Card accordingly.

After the expiration date of the EU Blue Card, you are granted 3 additional months in order to provide you with a sufficient amount of time to extend or find another job, should circumstances change.

In case you are applying for the EU Blue Card renewal, accompanying the rest of the documents should be: A copy of your earlier EU Blue Card. While your application is being processed, which may take up to 90 days to complete, you are allowed to legally work and reside in the hosting state.