No products in the cart.
Menu

Happy Diwali from MS in Germany Team! 🎉🎉🎆

Pre-departure Meetup for Winter 2019 students, Bangalore

D
H
M
S
GISMA 1

German International School of Management and Administration (GISMA). Study your business degree in Germany – all  programmes are taught in English!

1. Submit your Details

Fill out the details submission form and submit it online.

2. Background Check

Your details will be crosschecked by a GISMA Business School representative and will contact you within 7 working days.

3. Call for Interview

Once your details are checked you will be called in for an Face to Face Interview

Frequently asked questions

GISMA have a full range of programmes to choose from, including short courses for executive education to undergraduate, postgraduate and MBAs with global prestige and some with triple-accreditation. 

  • Get in touch with the German diplomatic missions (German embassies or consulates general) in your home country to find out about the specific visa procedure and documents that need to be handed in, as the process varies depending on the country you are applying from. In general, you are asked to provide the officer with the following documents:
  • Admissions Letter for the planned language or university programme
  • Confirmation of health insurance coverage
  • Proof of sufficient financial resources
  • Completed visa application form (can usually be downloaded directly from the websites of the responsible diplomatic mission)
  • Recent photographs
  • Valid passport (make sure to have enough blank pages)
  • Proof of visa fee payment
  • Proof of language proficiency or proof that you intend on attending a language course in Germany (if study courses are not held in English)
  • Certificates of prior academic achievements.
  • However, you should always check your local German embassy or consulate website again for current document checklists and recent updates.
  • Also be aware that additional documentation can always be requested by the authorities and can vary throughout different embassies and countries.

The minimum entry requirements for GISMA HE Programmes are:

  1. IELTS — overall band score from 6.0
  2. Strong undergraduate degree from a recognised university
  3. GMAT and three or more years of postgraduate work experience (only for the Magellan MBA and Grenoble MBA).
  • Students within the European Union (including Norway, Switzerland, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) do not require a German student visa.
  • Students from the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Japan, and South Korea, Andorra, Australia, Brazil, Canada, El Salvador, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, San Marino, South Korea also do not need a visa to study in Germany.
  • Residents from these countries will need to apply for their residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) within 90 days of arrival in Germany.
  • If you are from a country not listed above, you will need a student visa for Germany. You must apply for this in the local German embassy or consulate in your home country.
  • For up to date information, check or contact your local German embassy or consulate
  • Once you receive your admissions letter, you can apply for a student visa immediately. This visa is usually issued for a period of 90 days. If you have to stay more than 3 months, you MUST apply at the Alien Registration Office (Ausländerbehörde) in the city where the university is located to get the proper Residence Permit: “Aufenthaltstitel/Aufenthaltsgenehmigung”.

All postgraduate programmes at GISMA are delivered in English. However, GISMA recommend learning the basics of German to enable you to communicate with local residents.

GISMA have partnered with top European business schools and universities in the United Kingdom to offer a range of scholarship opportunities and flexible payment plans. For more information, click here.

GISMA fee programmes range from €15,000 to €33,000.

Yes, make sure your passport is valid for your entire stay in Germany and has enough blank pages.

GISMA Business School

Details Submission Form

GISMA 1

German International School of Management and Administration (GISMA). Study your business degree in Germany – all  programmes are taught in English!

GISMA Business School

Details Submission Form

Frequently asked questions

GISMA have a full range of programmes to choose from, including short courses for executive education to undergraduate, postgraduate and MBAs with global prestige and some with triple-accreditation. 

  • Get in touch with the German diplomatic missions (German embassies or consulates general) in your home country to find out about the specific visa procedure and documents that need to be handed in, as the process varies depending on the country you are applying from. In general, you are asked to provide the officer with the following documents:
  • Admissions Letter for the planned language or university programme
  • Confirmation of health insurance coverage
  • Proof of sufficient financial resources
  • Completed visa application form (can usually be downloaded directly from the websites of the responsible diplomatic mission)
  • Recent photographs
  • Valid passport (make sure to have enough blank pages)
  • Proof of visa fee payment
  • Proof of language proficiency or proof that you intend on attending a language course in Germany (if study courses are not held in English)
  • Certificates of prior academic achievements.
  • However, you should always check your local German embassy or consulate website again for current document checklists and recent updates.
  • Also be aware that additional documentation can always be requested by the authorities and can vary throughout different embassies and countries.

The minimum entry requirements for GISMA HE Programmes are:

  1. IELTS — overall band score from 6.0
  2. Strong undergraduate degree from a recognised university
  3. GMAT and three or more years of postgraduate work experience (only for the Magellan MBA and Grenoble MBA).
  • Students within the European Union (including Norway, Switzerland, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) do not require a German student visa.
  • Students from the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Japan, and South Korea, Andorra, Australia, Brazil, Canada, El Salvador, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, San Marino, South Korea also do not need a visa to study in Germany.
  • Residents from these countries will need to apply for their residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) within 90 days of arrival in Germany.
  • If you are from a country not listed above, you will need a student visa for Germany. You must apply for this in the local German embassy or consulate in your home country.
  • For up to date information, check or contact your local German embassy or consulate
  • Once you receive your admissions letter, you can apply for a student visa immediately. This visa is usually issued for a period of 90 days. If you have to stay more than 3 months, you MUST apply at the Alien Registration Office (Ausländerbehörde) in the city where the university is located to get the proper Residence Permit: “Aufenthaltstitel/Aufenthaltsgenehmigung”.

All postgraduate programmes at GISMA are delivered in English. However, GISMA recommend learning the basics of German to enable you to communicate with local residents.

GISMA have partnered with top European business schools and universities in the United Kingdom to offer a range of scholarship opportunities and flexible payment plans. For more information, click here.

GISMA fee programmes range from €15,000 to €33,000.

Yes, make sure your passport is valid for your entire stay in Germany and has enough blank pages.

Hello!

Submit your details. We’ll call you ASAP.