Job Seeker Visa

Job Seeker Visa

The job seeker visa for Germany is a Long-Term Residency Permit, which allows you to stay in the country for six months and look for a job. If at the end of the six months you have found a place of employment, you will be given the German work visa or a German work permit and you will be allowed to work and live there.

Note : The moment the job-seeker visa holder finds a job, they can apply for a residence permit, i.e. EU Blue Card or other residence permit to work.

1. Foreign job-seekers graduated from German University ​

This residence permit is for foreigners who are in Germany with a residence permit for studies, even that they have just finished their studies in what case they have received a Bachelor, Master, or Diploma from a German university. With such a residence permit, the holder can stay for not more than 18 months following the end of their studies.

Fees

The fee for this residence permit is 56 – 100 Euro.

Requirements

  1. Documents showing a serious job offer

  2. A document showing a job offer + a duly completed and signed job description form by the employer “Stellenbeschreibung”

  3. A duly completed and signed work permit application form “Antrag auf Erlaubnis einer Beschäftigung” – for a job which needs the approval of the Federal Employment Agency

  4. Document to show finished studies in Germany

  5. A university degree awarding certificate (issued by a German university or university college)

  6. A certificate of successfully completed studies

  7. A job application email

  8. A document showing candidate as an applicant/potential candidate

  9. Other approved forms

  10. Documents showing the intention to open/run a business

  11. Negotiations with banks showing the intent to take an advance for financing their business plan

  12. Actions (evidences) showing the intent to find a building for their business Documents showing their qualification – original and a photocopy + the certification assessment from ZAB (any of the following)

  13. University degree awarding certificate from a German university

  14. A foreign university or university college degree recognized in Germany

  15. A former residence permit for employment or self-employment – only in case they before had a residence permit

Note: Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time.

Untitled design (14)

2. Settlement permit for foreign graduates​

This settlement permit is for foreigners having graduated from a German state-recognized university or equally recognized institution, who, after such graduation have remained in German with a valid residence permit for minimum 2 years by either working or launching/running a personal business.

Fees

The fee to get this settlement permit is 113 Euro, in case of rejection is 56.50 Euro.

Requirements

General

  1. A duly completed and signed permanent residency permit application form “Antrag auf Erteilung der Niederlassungserlaubnis”

  2. A valid national passport and a residence permit

  3. One recent biometric photo

  4. A covered health insurance

Note: Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time. Private health insurance holders have to submit also a documents confirming paid contributions.

  1. Documents to show their residence in Germany

  2. Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)

  3. Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the home owner

Specific

  1. Knowledge of German language of minimum level B1 of CEFS

  2. A degree awarding certificate – issued by a German university or an equal institution

  3. Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate Work contract + recent valid employment certificate + salary slips of latest 6 months – for an employed candidate

  4. Filled and signed audit report form “Prüfungsbericht” completed by tax expert, CPAs or authorized persons + documents required within such report (i.e. The extract of business registration) + last tax notice – for a self-employed or freelancer candidate

  5. Documents showing the costs of the accommodation

  6. Rent agreement + monthly rent expenses

  7. Purchase agreement on a residential property + monthly costs related to the home ownership

  8. A document showing the paid contributions to the statutory pension insurance (for the past 2 years of work done)

  9. A document showing costs of the right to pension contributions (either from a private company or care institution)