Different Reasons and Requirements for German Student Visa

Student Visa

Requirements to get a residence title for studying in Germany

  1. The document to confirm that the candidate has been admitted to study at a specific educational institution (i.e. An official letter of acceptance).

  2. A covered health insurance of not less than 30,000 Euros.

  3. Documents showing enough money to cover living and accommodation costs while living in Germany.

  4. Documents to show the necessary knowledge of the German or other language (the language in which studies will be taught)

  5. The letter of consent from their parents or their legal guardians – for minors (below the age of 18).

  6. The letter of approval from the Federal Employment Agency – for participating in vocational trainings (basic and advanced industrial trainings)

Untitled design (12)

Different reasons and requirement for German visa

1. Residence Permit to Study

Objective

This residence permit is for foreigners seeking to stay in Germany with the intention to study at a German university.

Fees

The fee for this residence permit is 56 – 100 Euro for the initial application, 49 – 96 Euro for extension. 

Requirements

General

  1. A duly completed and signed residence permit application form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” – only for the initial application.

  2. A valid national passport

  3. One recent biometric photo

  4. A covered health insurance

  5. Documents to show their residence in Germany

  6. Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office“Einwohnermeldeamt”)

  7. Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner.

Specific

  1. Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate

  2. A temporary account “escrow account” holding minimum 8,640 Euros in a German bank

  3. A duly filled and signed letter of commitment by the host person in Germany “Verpflichtungserklärung”

  4. A scholarship award certificate

  5. A signed declaration by parent(s) of the candidate confirming their financial support for their child during their stay in Germany + documents confirming their incomes for the last 6 months

  6. Bank statements of the past 6 months – for the extension only

  7. Documents showing the intention to study

  8. University enrollment certificate

  9. Letter of conditional admission to the university

2. Student Exchange & to be Present at School

Objective

Non-EU student’s temporary visit in Germany together with a group of other foreign students from their home-country school, to get a specific education at a German institution who is partner of the homeland university/school.

Fees

The fee to apply for this residence permit is 56 – 100 Euro for adults, while is 28 – 50 Euro for minors.

Requirements

General

  1. A duly completed and signed residence permit application form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” – only for the initial application.

  2. A valid national passport

  3. One recent biometric photo

  4. A covered health insurance

  5. Documents to show their residence in Germany

  6. Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office“Einwohnermeldeamt”)

  7. Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner.

Specific

  1. A school certificate with the period, conditions and expenses of a student exchange or school studies

  2. The agreement/contract of the student exchange

  3. Documents to confirm enough money to live and accommodate

  4. A declaration by host parents confirming their support as regards of accommodation, food and daily costs (for foreigners to participate in exchange programme)

  5. A blocked account in a German bank holding minimum 693 Euros per month of planned studies, or a declaration by a sponsor (parent or third party) confirming their support to the candidate for their school, accommodation, food and other costs + parent’s bank statements as well as their national passport (for a candidate to attend school studies)

  6. A covered health insurance

  7. Earlier school records – not for the exchange students

  8. letter of consent from parents (for minors) + a notarized declaration letter of persons to take care of the child (for age below 18 only), + a letter of appointment from natural parents of the adult guardians (host parents in Germany) to submit the application for their minor child, on their behalf – for a candidate of age under 16

3. RP to Participate in an Internship

Objective

This residence title is for foreigners wishing to stay in Germany to participate in a paid or unpaid internship programme matching their qualification.

Fees

The fee for this residence permit is 56 – 100 Euro.

Requirements

General

  1. A duly completed and signed residence permit application form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” – only for the initial application.

  2. A valid national passport

  3. One recent biometric photo

  4. A covered health insurance

  5. Documents to show their residence in Germany

  6. Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office“Einwohnermeldeamt”)

  7. Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner.

  8. Personal interview upon a preset appointment.

Specific

  1. A university entrance qualification (a document showing the eligibility to enter university studies in Germany)

  2. German school leaving certificate “Abitur”

  3. International Maturity Certificate

  4. Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate (any)

  5. A temporary account “escrow account” holding minimum 8,640 Euros in a German bank

  6. A duly filled and signed letter of commitment by the host person in Germany “Verpflichtungserklärung”

  7. A scholarship award certificate.

  8. A signed declaration by parent(s) of the candidate confirming their financial support for their child during their stay in Germany + documents confirming their incomes for the last 6 months

  9. A signed agreement to participate in preparatory courses – with the language school or a study college “Studienkolleg” – university or equal

4. RP for Study Preparation

Objective

Residence permit of this category is for Non-EU students wishing to remain in Germany to take part for not more than 2 years in preparatory courses for their future university studies in Germany.

Fees

The fee to apply is 56 – 100 Euro, while is reduced for Turkish people into 28.8 Euro.

Requirements

  1. A duly completed and signed work permit application form “Antrag auf Erlaubnis einer Beschäftigung”– for a job which needs the approval of the Federal Employment Agency

  2. A duly completed and signed job description form by the employer “Stellenbeschreibung”

  3. A signed internship agreement

5. RP to Enroll in a Language Course

Objective

This residence permit is for foreigners wishing to enroll in an intensive general German language course that does not relate to study preparatory (foundation) courses, containing no less than 18 hours of lessons per week /during daytime.

Fees

The fee to apply for this residence title is 56 Euro.

Requirements

General

  1. A duly completed and signed residence permit application form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” – only for the initial application.

  2. A valid national passport

  3. One recent biometric photo

  4. A covered health insurance

  5. Documents to show their residence in Germany

  6. Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office“Einwohnermeldeamt”)

  7. Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner.

  8. Personal interview upon a preset appointment.

Specific

  1. Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate

  2. A temporary account “escrow account” holding minimum 8,316 Euros in a German bank

  3. A duly filled and signed letter of commitment by the host person in Germany “Verpflichtungserklärung”

  4. A signed declaration by parent(s) of the candidate confirming their financial support for their child during their stay in Germany + documents confirming their incomes for the last 6 months

  5. Documents showing the intention to enroll in a language course (any of the following)

  6. Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office“Einwohnermeldeamt”)

  7. Certificate of admission at a language school

  8. The signed agreement with the language school.